Nookbyte Tools

Shopify fee calculator

See what Shopify and card payments cost you per order and per month, what you keep, and which plan is cheapest at your sales.

Your store
Shopify sets prices and card rates for each country.
Plan
Billing
Basic costs $39 a month.
Your sales
orders
$
What a customer pays, with shipping and tax.
$
Products, packaging and postage.
$
Per month: apps, theme, domain.
Payments
Card payments through
%
From your provider's price list. 2.9% is only an example.
$
The fixed part of the fee.
Where you sell
% of orders
Business cards and all American Express cards issued in the US.
% of orders
Cards issued in another country.
% of orders
Shopify charges 1.5% to convert these.
Tax Sales tax or VAT in your orders
%
Sales tax or VAT you collect and pay on. It is not yours, so it comes off profit.

Which plan costs least at your sales

PlanPlan pricePayment feesTotal a month
Basic
Grow
Advanced
Plus

How Shopify fees work

Selling on Shopify costs you a monthly plan fee and a fee on every payment. Higher plans cost more each month but charge less per payment, so the cheapest plan depends on how much you sell.

New stores often start with a short trial at a low price, and Shopify currently gives new stores 1% of sales back as subscription credit for their first 6 months (0.5% without Shopify Payments), up to a limit that depends on the plan. The calculator leaves these offers out and uses the regular prices.

Shopify plans and card rates

Prices and card rates as published on Shopify's pricing pages for each country. Shopify's main pricing page shows prices adjusted to where you are browsing from, so check the page for your own country. Fees checked on 29 October 2026

United States

FeeBasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Billed monthly$39$105$399from $2,300
Billed yearly, per month$29$89$359from $2,300
Online cards2.9% + $0.302.7% + $0.302.5% + $0.302.25% + $0.30
Premium cards3.5% + $0.303.3% + $0.303.1% + $0.302.95% + $0.30
International cards+1%+1%+1%+1%
In person2.6% + $0.102.5% + $0.102.4% + $0.102.3% + $0.10
Other payment providers+2%+1%+0.6%+0.2%

Currency conversion: 1.5%. Source: Shopify pricing, United States.

United Kingdom (GBP)
FeeBasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Billed monthly£25£65£344from £1,800
Billed yearly, per month£19£49£259from £1,800
Online cards2% + £0.251.7% + £0.251.5% + £0.251.3% + £0.25
American Express3.1% + £0.252.7% + £0.252.5% + £0.252.3% + £0.25
International cards3.1% + £0.252.7% + £0.252.5% + £0.252.3% + £0.25
In person1.7%1.6%1.5%1.5%
Other payment providers+2%+1%+0.6%+0.2%

Currency conversion: 2%. Source: Shopify pricing, United Kingdom.

Canada (CAD)
FeeBasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Billed monthly$49$132$517from $3,400
Billed yearly, per month$37$99$389from $3,400
Online cards2.8% + $0.302.6% + $0.302.4% + $0.302.15% + $0.30
American Express3.5% + $0.303.4% + $0.303.3% + $0.303.15% + $0.30
International cards3.5% + $0.303.4% + $0.303.3% + $0.303.15% + $0.30
In person2.6%2.5%2.4%2.4%
Other payment providers+2%+1%+0.6%+0.2%

Currency conversion: 2%. Source: Shopify pricing, Canada.

Australia (AUD)
FeeBasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Billed monthly$56$149$575from $3,700
Billed yearly, per month$42$114$431from $3,700
Online cards1.7% + $0.301.55% + $0.301.35% + $0.301.15% + $0.30
American Express2.9% + $0.302.8% + $0.302.7% + $0.302.6% + $0.30
International cards3.5% + $0.303.4% + $0.303.3% + $0.303.2% + $0.30
In person1.85%1.75%1.65%1.45%
Other payment providers+2%+1%+0.6%+0.2%

Currency conversion: 2%. Source: Shopify pricing, Australia.

Ireland (EUR)
FeeBasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Billed monthly€32€92€384from €2,100
Billed yearly, per month€24€69€289from €2,100
Online cards2% + €0.251.7% + €0.251.5% + €0.251.4% + €0.25
American Express3.1% + €0.252.7% + €0.252.5% + €0.252.4% + €0.25
International cards3.1% + €0.252.7% + €0.252.5% + €0.252.4% + €0.25
In person1.7%1.6%1.5%1.5%
Other payment providers+2%+1%+0.6%+0.2%

Currency conversion: 2%. Card rates exclude VAT. Source: Shopify pricing, Ireland.

US premium cards are business cards and all American Express cards issued in the US (Shopify Help). For other countries, Shopify lists American Express and international cards at their own rates.

Questions

How much does Shopify take per sale?

With Shopify Payments in the US, the Basic plan charges 2.9% + $0.30 for each online card payment, so a $50 order costs $1.75. Grow charges 2.7% and Advanced 2.5%, plus the same 30 cents. On those three plans, premium cards (business cards and American Express) cost 0.6% more, and cards from abroad 1% more. There is no extra transaction fee when you use Shopify Payments.

Which Shopify plan is cheapest?

It depends on how much you sell. In the US, Grow costs $66 a month more than Basic, billed monthly, and saves 0.2% of each sale in card fees. So it only pays off once you sell more than about $33,000 a month. On yearly billing the switch point is $30,000. Enter your own numbers to see where you stand.

What does Shopify charge if I use another payment provider?

Shopify adds a transaction fee of 2%, 1%, 0.6% or 0.2% on Basic, Grow, Advanced and Plus. That is on top of what your provider charges. It is worked out on the order total, including shipping and tax, and is not charged on point-of-sale orders.

Does Shopify charge for currency conversion?

Yes, when a customer pays in a currency that is not your payout currency. Shopify Payments charges 1.5% for US stores and 2% in other countries.

Is it cheaper to pay yearly?

Yes. In the US, Basic is $29 a month billed yearly instead of $39, and Grow is $89 instead of $105. Card rates are the same either way.

Are Shopify's prices the same in every country?

No. Shopify sets plan prices and card rates for each country, in local currency. The calculator has the published rates for the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia and Ireland.

Do these prices include tax?

Shopify's Irish pricing page shows card rates without VAT, and depending on where you are, Shopify may add sales tax or VAT to its bills. The calculator leaves that tax out.

Is my data sent anywhere?

No. The calculator runs in your browser and nothing you type leaves your device.